WEST ALABAMA NOV. 8 ELECTION RESULT RUNDOWN

Election Day

Refresh for the latest updates.

Here are the results of West Alabama’s elections:

Interested in another Alabama county? Check the latest numbers right here.

Statewide contested elections (51 of 67 counties reporting):

  • U.S. Senator: Richard C. Shelby (508,018), Ron Crumpton (898,489)
  • U.S. Rep, 6th Congressional District: David J. Putman (64,476), Gary Palmer (196,098)
  • State Board of Education, District 3: Jerralynne Agee (51,685), Stephanie Bell (131,028)

Amendments (56 of 67 counties reporting):

  • 01 (Auburn University): Yes (864,161), No (308,240)
  • 02 (state parks): Yes(1,031,795), No (261,502)
  • 03 (ballot length): Yes (675,702), No (444,713)
  • 04 (ballot length): Yes (829,407), No (329,255)
  • 05 (“departments”): Yes (664,706), No (453,440)
  • 06 (impeachment): Yes (570,294), No (493,477)
  • 07 (Etowah County): Yes (517,006), No (355,740)
  • 08 (unions/right to work): Yes (854,549), No (380,428)
  • 09 (Pickens County probate judge age): Yes (462,358), No (443,604)
  • 10 (Calhoun County): Yes (594,731), No (308,723)
  • 11 (tax incentives): Yes (663,277), No (459,699)
  • 12 (Baldwin County): Yes (489,528), No (469,584)
  • 13 (state worker retirement age): Yes (675,770), No (497,081)
  • 14 (local bills constitutional): Yes (809,732), No (362,968)

Tuscaloosa County contested elections (53 of 56):

  • District Attorney, 6th Judicial Circuit: Hays Webb (40,393) , Dennis Steverson Sr. (30,159)
  • County Commission District 1: Molly Donlon Lusian (dropped out, name still on ballot), Stan Acker
  • County Commission District 3: Mark C. Nelson (7,113), Marshall Bailey (2,728), John Downer (1,473)

Bibb County contested elections (10 of 10):

  • County Commission District 1: Walter Sansing (678), Keefe Burt (1,252)

Fayette County contested elections (29 of 29):

  • County Commission District 5: Billy (Jo Jo) Rodgers (732), Joe M. Lay (713)
  • County Commission District 6: Big John Underwood (754), Bill McCollum (403)

Greene County contested elections:

  • No contested elections on ballot

Hale County contested elections:

  • No contested elections on ballot

 Marengo County contested elections (23 of 24):

  • County Commission District 2: Jason Scott Windham (1,160), Dan England (967)
  • County Commission District 4: Calvin Martin (1,486), Emanuel Gary Jr. (521)

 Perry County contested elections:

  • No contested elections on ballot

 Pickens County contested elections:

  • No contested elections on ballot

 Sumter County contested elections:

  • No contested elections on ballot

Walker County contested elections (48 of 48):

  • Chairman, County Commission: Jerry Bishop (17,598), Dan Wright (9,327)
  • County Commission District 1: Keith Davis (4,601), Paula Sue James (294), Jason Akins (3,000)
  • County Commission District 2: Jeff Burrough (4,905), Wade Szakacs (836)
  • County Commission District 4: Steven Aderholt (4,887), Leslie Williams (1,766)
Categories: Archives, Local News