WEST ALABAMA ELECTION ROUNDUP

Here are Tuesday night’s election results from the West Alabama area (winners are in bold):

Alliceville:

  • Mayor: Marve Gipson – 277 | Fredrick L. Kennedy – 142 | Edgar Pruitt – 198
    • Runoff between Gipson and Pruitt on Oct. 4
  • City Council District 1: Richard Delaney Hughes (i) – 50 | Kenneth Lucas – 33 | Thomas Wilkins – 58
    • Runoff between Wilkins and Hughes on Oct. 4
  • City Council District 3: Toronto Wilder – 46 | Terrence Windham – 86
  • City Council District 5: Donald Allen (i) – 98 | Reginald Davis – 54

Brookwood:

  • Mayor: Alton Hyche – 62% | Billy Wayne Garner – 38%
  • Brookwood Place 1: Joe Barger – 60% | Alan Abston – 40%
  • Brookwood Place 5: Kenny Herring – 50% | Jana Genery – 49%

Carrollton:

  • Mayor: Mickey Walker – unopposed | Joe Lancaster (i) withdrew
  • City Council District 3: Jimmy Kimbrell – 33 | Terisa Stone – 14

Centreville:

  • Mayor: Terry Morton – 186 | Frank Nichols – 168 | Lynn Ellinghausen – 165 | Ashton Cottingham – 94 | Chuck Martin – 74
    • Runoff between Morton and Nichols
  • City Council District 2: Don Mack (i) – 101 | Bobby Pratt – 39
  • City Council District 3: Forest Murphy – 12 | Diane Epperson – 89 | Cliff Clemons – 22
  • City Council District 5: Ken Cottingham (i) – 67 | Calvin Elliott – 126

Gordo:

  • Gordo Mayor: Ervin Ellis – 53 | Craig Patterson (i) – 256
  • City Council District 4: Floy Goode – 51 | Melissa B. Adams – 11

Moundville:

  • Mayor: Tony Lester (i) – 383 | Latonda Collins – 147 | Kirk Pearson Jr. – 43
  • City Council District 2: Jacob Epps (i) – 43 | William Woods – 18 | Barbara G. Spencer – 40
    • Runoff between Epps and Spencer
  • City Council District 4: Lawanda D. Vanhorn – 64 | Briget Roberts (i) – 94
  • City Council District 5: Adam Haney – 57 | Kirk Pearson – 25

 Pickensville:

  • Mayor: Donald Sherrod – 59 | Minnie Hinton-Wells – 49 | Alfred Cooper Sr. – 42
    • Runoff between Sherrod and Hinton-Wells

Reform:

  • Mayor: Bennie Harton (i) – 257 | Kim Layson Ambrose – 171
  • City Council District 4: Nancy Keasler (i) – 18 | Pat Wheat – 75
  • City Council District 5: Malcom Giles – uncontested
Categories: Archives, Local News