MARCH 3, 2020 PRIMARIES: SEE PRELIMINARY RESULTS HERE

Election information is arranged by statewide, then by county in alphabetical order. Results for counties not on this list can be viewed at alabamavotes.gov.

STATEWIDE RESULTS:

  • Amendment 1
    • Yes: 24%
    • No: 76%

Democrat:

  • U.S. PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY
    • Joseph R. Biden: 63%
    • Michael R. Bloomberg: 12%
    • Bernie Sanders: 17%
    • Elizabeth Warren: 5%
  • The following candidates have officially ended their campaign, but remain on the ballots
    • Michael Bennet: 0%
    • Cory Booker: 0%
    • Pete Buttigieg: 0%
    • Julian Castro: 0%
    • John K. Delaney: 0%
    • Amy Klobuchar: 0%
    • Tom Steyer: 0%
    • Marianne Williamson: 0%
    • Andrew Yang0%

Republican:

  • U.S. PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY
    • Donald J. Trump: 95%
    • Bill Weld: 2%
  • U.S. SENATOR PRIMARY – RUNOFF
    • Stanley Adair: 1%
    • Bradley Byrne: 25%
    • Arnold Mooney: 1%
    • Roy Moore: 7%
    • Ruth Page Nelson: 1%
    • Jeff Sessions: 32%
    • Tommy Tuberville: 33%
  • PRESIDENT, PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION PRIMARY
    • Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh: 73%
    • Robin Litaker: 27%

LOCAL RESULTS

BIBB COUNTY

Democrat

  • COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 5
    • Jerome “Joe” Chism: 46%
    • Rodney Stabler: 54%

Republican

  • COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 1
    • Keefe Burt: 40%
    • Jeremy Glenn Lightsey: 60%
  • COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 3
    • Matt Downs: 76%
    • Kenny Hicks: 12%
    • Walt Williams: 12%
  • COUNTY CORONER – RUNOFF
      • Howard Franks: 42%
      • C.W. West: 37%
      • Chris Whitfield: 21%

FAYETTE COUNTY

Republican

  • COUNTY REVENUE COMMISSIONER
    • Marion Dodson: 37%
    • Ruby Porter: 63%
  • COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – DISTRICT 5
    • Clayton Brown: 21%
    • Jerry Eason: 29%
    • Julie Stough: 50%
  • COUNTY COMMISSION → DISTRICT 2
    • Mark Duckworth: 29%
    • Shane Hughes: 71%
  • COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 4: RUNOFF
    • Wesley Jacobs: 36%
    • James Knight: 24%
    • Kevin Morrison: 11%
    • Roger Morrison: 28%
  • COUNTY COMMISSION: DISTRICT 5 – RUNOFF
    • Joe Lay: 24%
    • Jason Nelson: 31%
    • Robert Townley: 45%
  • COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 6
    • Valeria Branyon: 54%
    • James McAlpin: 46%

GREENE COUNTY

Democrat

  • COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – DISTRICT 3
    • William “Coach” Morgan: 49%
    • Veronica Richardson: 51%
  • COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – DISTRICT 5
    • Carrie Dancy: 51%
    • Mary Edwards Otieno: 49%

TUSCALOOSA COUNTY

Republican

  • COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2
    • Jamie Lake: 54%
    • Ronald E. Lett: 45%
  • COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4
    • Carrie Dailey: 35%
    • Don Presley: 65%

WALKER COUNTY

Republican

  • COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 3 – RUNOFF
    • James “Jim” Borden: 27%
    • Bobby J. Nunnelly: 17%
    • D. Michael Pate: 40%
    • Jason Richardson: 15%
  • COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 4
    • Steven Aderholt: 61%
    • Martha Parnell Salomaa: 40%
  • CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE – 14TH JUDICIAL COURT
    • Joeletta Martin Barrentine: 63%
    • Christopher A. Sherer: 37%
  • DISTRICT COURT JUDGE – PLACE 1
    • Henry Allred: 59%
    • Samuel “Sam” Bentley: 41%
  • CHAIRMAN – WALKER COUNTY COMMISSION
    • Jerry O. Bishop: 46%
    • Steve Miller: 54%
  • CHAIRMAN – BOARD OF EDUCATION
    • Teia Harris: 43%
    • Brad Ingle: 57%

The winners of these elections — or the runoff election May 31 — will be on the ballots again in the Nov. 3 general election. Election results are not yet certified.

Categories: Local News