Alabama Primary Elections – Full West Alabama Race Results

Alabama Primary Full Results

Here is a comprehensive list of Alabama’s primary election results. Results are organized from state to local level and will be updated throughout the night.

Results will not be certified until May 31. These results are preliminary.

Governor’s Race

Democratic Primary – Alabama Governor

The Democratic candidates running for Alabama governor

  • Yolanda Rochelle Flowers WinnerD 36.1%
    56,859
  • Malika Sanders Fortier WinnerD 34.7%
    54,635
  • Patricia Salter Jamieson  D 12.5%
    19,665
  • Arthur Kennedy  D 9.9%
    15,654
  • Chad "Chig" Martin  D 5.9%
    9,360
  • Doug "New Blue" Smith  D 0.8%
    1,190
157,363
Last updated:

Republican Primary – Governor

The Republican candidates running for Alabama governor

  • Kay Ivey *WinnerR 55.3%
    356,319
  • Lindy Blanchard  R 19.5%
    125,913
  • Tim James  R 16.5%
    105,972
  • Lew Burdette  R 6.7%
    42,899
  • Donald Trent Jones  R 0.6%
    3,906
  • Dave Thomas  R 0.5%
    2,979
  • Stacy Lee George  R 0.4%
    2,589
  • Dean Young  R 0.4%
    2,394
  • Dean Odle  R 0.2%
    1,170
* Incumbent
644,141
Last updated:

U.S. Senate Race

Democratic Primary – U.S. Senate

The Democratic candidates running for U.S. Senate

  • Will Boyd WinnerD 63.7%
    107,344
  • Brandaun Dean  D 19.5%
    32,843
  • Lanny Jackson  D 16.8%
    28,348
168,535
Last updated:

Republican Primary – U.S. Senate

The Republican candidates running for U.S. Senate

  • Katie Britt WinnerR 44.7%
    288,745
  • Mo Brooks WinnerR 29.1%
    188,139
  • Mike Durant  R 23.3%
    150,529
  • Jake Schafer  R 1.2%
    7,451
  • Karla M. Dupriest  R 0.9%
    5,818
  • Lillie Boddie  R 0.8%
    4,883
645,565
Last updated:

U.S. Representative Race

Democratic Primary – U.S. Representative, 4th Congressional District

The Democratic candidates running for U.S. Rep., 4th Congressional District

  • Rick Neighbors WinnerD 54.1%
    4,483
  • Rhonda Gore  D 45.9%
    3,810
8,293
Last updated:

Statewide Races

Republican Primary – Attorney General

The Republican candidates running for Alabama Attorney General

  • Steve Marshall WinnerR 89.8%
    517,880
  • Harry Bartlett Still III  R 10.2%
    58,745
576,625
Last updated:

Republican Primary – Secretary of State

The Republican candidates running for Alabama Secretary of State

  • Jim Zeigler WinnerR 42.7%
    237,044
  • Wes Allen WinnerR 39.7%
    220,395
  • Christian Horn  R 9.8%
    54,489
  • Ed Packard  R 7.8%
    43,430
555,358
Last updated:

Republican Primary – State Auditor

The Republican candidates running for State Auditor

  • Andrew Sorrell WinnerR 39.5%
    211,773
  • Stan Cooke WinnerR 32.8%
    175,983
  • Rusty Glover  R 27.7%
    148,904
536,660
Last updated:

Statewide Races – Public Service Commission

Republican Primary – Public Service Commission, Place No. 1

The Republican candidates running for Public Service Commission, Place No. 1

  • Jeremy H. Oden WinnerR 34.3%
    166,661
  • Brent Woodall WinnerR 30.9%
    150,277
  • John Hammock  R 23.9%
    116,237
  • Stephen McLamb  R 10.9%
    52,902
486,077
Last updated:

Republican Primary – Public Service Commission, Place No. 2

The Republican candidates running for Public Service Commission, Place No. 2

  • Chip Beeker WinnerR 43.1%
    207,709
  • Robert L. McCollum WinnerR 35.8%
    172,587
  • Robin Litaker  R 21.0%
    101,187
481,483
Last updated:

Regional Races

Regional Races – State Representative

Democratic Primary – State Representative, District No. 72

The Democratic candidates running for State Rep. District 72 (Bibb County)

  • Curtis L. Travis WinnerD 52.7%
    3,101
  • Ralph A. Howard  D 47.3%
    2,785
5,886
Last updated:

Republican Primary – State Representative, District No. 13

The Republican candidates running for State Representative, District No. 13

  • Matt Woods WinnerR 55.4%
    5,223
  • Charlie Waits  R 14.2%
    1,336
  • Greg Barnes  R 11.5%
    1,080
  • Keith Davis  R 10.4%
    976
  • Matt Dozier  R 8.6%
    814
9,429
Last updated:

Republican Primary – State Representative, District No. 14

The Republican candidates running for State Representative, District No. 14

  • Timothy (Tim) Wadsworth WinnerR 47.4%
    4,905
  • Tom Fredricks WinnerR 36.5%
    3,773
  • Cory Franks  R 16.1%
    1,664
10,342
Last updated:

Republican Primary – State Representative, District No. 49

The Republican candidates running for State Rep. District 49

  • Russell Bedsole WinnerR 72.9%
    4,489
  • Michael Hart  R 27.1%
    1,666
6,155
Last updated:

Republican Primary – State Representative, District No. 61

  • Ron Bolton WinnerR 58.9%
    4,081
  • Kimberly A. Madison  R 41.1%
    2,843
6,924
Last updated:

Regional Races – District Attorney

Democratic Primary – District Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

The Democratic candidates running for District Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

  • Gregory Griggers WinnerD 57.6%
    5,609
  • Barrown Lankster  D 42.4%
    4,135
9,744
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – District Attorney, 4th Judicial Circuit

The Democratic candidates running for District Attorney, 4th Judicial Circuit

  • Robert H. Turner Jr. WinnerD 54.2%
    9,178
  • Michael Jackson  D 45.8%
    7,770
16,948
Last updated:

Regional Races – Alabama Supreme Court

Republican Primary – Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place 5

The Republican candidates running for Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place 5

  • Greg Cook WinnerR 55.4%
    317,663
  • Debra Jones  R 44.6%
    256,245
573,908
Last updated:

County-based Races

Bibb County Board of Education

Republican Primary – Bibb County Board of Education, District No. 4

The Republican candidates running for Bibb County Board of Education, District No. 4

  • Cheryl Acker Dodson WinnerR 66.4%
    487
  • Mason Parker  R 33.6%
    246
733
Last updated:

Republican Primary – Bibb County Board of Education, Superintendent

The Republican candidates running for Bibb County Board of Education, Superintendent

  • Kevin Cotner WinnerR 42.4%
    1,420
  • Duane McGee WinnerR 36.4%
    1,220
  • Greg Blake  R 21.2%
    710
3,350
Last updated:

Bibb County Commission

Republican Primary – Bibb County Commission, District No. 4

The Republican candidates running for Member, Bibb County Commission, District 4

  • Ty Corbell WinnerR 65.6%
    501
  • James R. Kelly  R 24.7%
    189
  • Bobby Hayward  R 9.7%
    74
764
Last updated:

Fayette County Board of Education

Republican Primary – Fayette County Board of Education Superintendent

The Republican candidates running for Superintendent, Fayette County Board of Education

  • Jim Burkhalter WinnerR 41.6%
    2,074
  • Steve Sawyer WinnerR 28.0%
    1,398
  • Jeremy Madden  R 22.8%
    1,140
  • Steve Herring  R 7.6%
    378
4,990
Last updated:

Republican Primary – Fayette County Board of Education, District No. 2

The Republican candidates running for Member, Fayette County Board of Education, District No. 2

  • Tierre D. Agnew WinnerR 44.2%
    359
  • Misty Kimbrell WinnerR 41.0%
    333
  • Malissa McKay Bryan  R 14.9%
    121
813
Last updated:

Republican Primary – Fayette County Board of Education, District No. 3

The Republican candidates running for Member, Fayette County Board of Education, District No. 3

  • Tom Hubbert WinnerR 52.2%
    459
  • Rhetta Hollingsworth Tucker  R 47.8%
    420
879
Last updated:

Fayette County Commission

Republican Primary – Fayette County Commission, District No. 3

The Republican candidates running for Member, Fayette County Commission, District No. 3

  • David Hubbert WinnerR 63.5%
    543
  • Michael "Red" Youngblood  R 36.5%
    312
855
Last updated:

Fayette County Sheriff

Republican Primary – Fayette County Sheriff

The Republican candidates running for Fayette County Sheriff

  • Byron Yerby WinnerR 54.2%
    2,762
  • Roger Morrison  R 24.3%
    1,239
  • Clark Sanford  R 10.3%
    525
  • Justin White  R 7.4%
    375
  • Gerald Dedeaux  R 3.8%
    193
5,094
Last updated:

Greene County Board of Education

Democratic Primary – Greene County Board of Education, District No. 1

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Board of Education, District 1

  • Carol P. Zippert  D 40.8%
    207
  • Robert Davis Jr.  D 29.6%
    150
  • Fentress "Duke" Means  D 29.6%
    150
507
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Greene County Board of Education, District No. 2

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Board of Education, District No. 2

  • Brandon R. Merriweather WinnerD 41.6%
    177
  • Tameka King WinnerD 32.9%
    140
  • Kashaya Cockrell  D 25.4%
    108
425
Last updated:

Greene County Commission

Democratic Primary – Greene County Commission, District No. 1

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Commission, District No. 1

  • Garria Spencer WinnerD 67.4%
    339
  • Shelia R. Daniels  D 32.6%
    164
503
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Greene County Commission, District No. 4

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Commission, District No. 4

  • Allen Turner Jr. WinnerD 53.9%
    338
  • Christopher Armstead  D 31.3%
    196
  • Malcom Merriweather  D 14.8%
    93
627
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Greene County Commission, District No. 5

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Commission, District No. 5

  • Roshanda Summerville WinnerD 40.9%
    199
  • Marvin Childs WinnerD 39.1%
    190
  • Sharlene French  D 14.2%
    69
  • Anikia Coleman Jones  D 5.8%
    28
486
Last updated:

Greene County Sheriff

Democratic Primary – Greene County Sheriff

The Republican candidates running for Greene County Sheriff

  • Jonathan "Joe" Benison WinnerD 57.5%
    1,511
  • Jimmie Benison  D 29.8%
    783
  • Hank McWhorter  D 6.7%
    175
  • Bev Spencer  D 6.1%
    160
2,629
Last updated:

Hale County Sheriff

Democratic Primary – Hale County Sheriff

The Democratic candidates running for Hale County Sheriff

  • Michael Hamilton WinnerD 53.5%
    1,273
  • Willie J. Bryant  D 46.5%
    1,105
2,378
Last updated:

Pickens County Commission

Democratic Primary – Pickens County Commission, District 2

The Democratic candidates running for Pickens County Commission, District 2

  • Jill Noland WinnerD 52.8%
    328
  • Bobby Ingram  D 47.2%
    293
621
Last updated:

Republican Primary – Pickens County Commission, District No. 1

The Democratic candidates running for Pickens County Commission, District No. 1

  • Nancy Ray WinnerR 51.4%
    416
  • Bobby Bain  R 48.6%
    394
810
Last updated:

Pickens County Sheriff

Republican Primary – Pickens County Sheriff

The Republican candidates running for Pickens County Sheriff

  • Todd Hall WinnerR 44.7%
    1,684
  • Jordan Powell WinnerR 36.8%
    1,387
  • Greg Carr  R 18.5%
    695
3,766
Last updated:

Walker County Board of Education

Republican Primary – Walker County Board of Education Superintendent

The Republican candidates running for Walker County Board of Education Superintendent

  • Dennis Ray Willingham WinnerR 53.7%
    6,740
  • Christopher Lee McCullar  R 27.9%
    3,505
  • Thomas Kyzer  R 9.8%
    1,230
  • Rhonda Davidson  R 8.6%
    1,084
12,559
Last updated:

 

Party Executive Committees

Regional Races – Democratic Executive Committee

Democratic Primary – State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 63

The Democratic candidates running for State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 63

  • Carol Y. Conner WinnerD 51.0%
    252
  • Mona Ochoa-Horshok  D 49.0%
    242
494
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 70

The Democratic candidates running for State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 70

  • Beverly Gordon  D 41.4%
    657
  • Lisa M. Young  D 31.4%
    499
  • Tasha Coryell  D 27.2%
    431
1,587
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 16

The Democratic candidates running for State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 16

  • Carolyn "CiCi" Culpepper  D 51.1%
    186
  • Judith "Judy" Taylor WinnerD 48.9%
    178
364
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 61

The Democratic candidates running for State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 61

  • Sue Thompson WinnerD 45.5%
    406
  • Jennifer Taylor WinnerD 35.4%
    316
  • Linda D. Lee  D 19.1%
    171
893
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 71

The Democratic candidates running for State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 71

  • Bettye R. Maye WinnerD 65.4%
    3,409
  • Judy M. Hayes  D 34.6%
    1,802
5,211
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – State Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District No. 71

The Democratic candidates running for State Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District No. 71

  • Thomas O. Moore, Sr. WinnerD 60.2%
    3,289
  • Herbert Lavender  D 39.8%
    2,172
5,461
Last updated:

Greene County Democratic Executive Committee

Democratic Primary – Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 2

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 2

  • Mattie Strode  D 39.0%
    259
  • Linda Spencer  D 27.4%
    182
  • Sara Duncan  D 23.0%
    153
  • Amy Billups Wiggins  D 10.5%
    70
664
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 3

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 3

  • Elzora Fluker  D 25.8%
    300
  • Tracy Hunter  D 24.6%
    286
  • Mary Morrow Dunn  D 20.8%
    241
  • Hattie Edwards  D 14.8%
    172
  • Erika L. Long  D 14.0%
    162
1,161
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 5

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No. 5

  • Daisy Ann Hutton  D 31.4%
    232
  • Barbara Ann Collins  D 29.3%
    217
  • Barbara Amerson Hunter  D 26.5%
    196
  • Sameria Jordan  D 12.8%
    95
740
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District No. 1

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District No. 1

  • Joe Chambers  D 46.7%
    339
  • Vernon Strode  D 31.3%
    227
  • Tony Betha  D 15.3%
    111
  • Gary Pearce  D 6.7%
    49
726
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District No. 3

The Democratic candidates running for Greene County Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District No. 3

  • LaJeffery "Chris" Carpenter  D 31.0%
    364
  • Joe Lee Powell  D 20.5%
    241
  • Antonio Pearson  D 16.6%
    195
  • Lester Cotton  D 12.9%
    152
  • Frank Smith  D 11.8%
    138
  • Spiver Gordon  D 7.2%
    84
1,174
Last updated:

Pickens County Democratic Executive Committee

Democratic Primary – Pickens County Democratic Executive Committee

The Democratic candidates running for Pickens County Democratic Executive Committee

  • Evelyn L. Hinton  D 28.4%
    548
  • Jacqueline Walker  D 19.4%
    374
  • Ednar Gardner  D 16.1%
    310
  • Paula Weaver  D 14.8%
    285
  • Linda F. Harton  D 11.0%
    213
  • Charles Sanders  D 10.4%
    200
1,930
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Pickens County Democratic Executive Committee Chairperson

The Democratic candidates running for Pickens County Democratic Executive Committee Chairperson

  • Terrence E. Windham WinnerD 66.4%
    788
  • Marva Gipson  D 33.6%
    398
1,186
Last updated:

Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee

Democratic Primary – Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 2

The Democratic candidates running for Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 2

  • Olivia Davis WinnerD 22.5%
    369
  • Lisa Ward WinnerD 21.1%
    347
  • Brenda T. Cephus WinnerD 20.8%
    341
  • Bonnie Black WinnerD 14.2%
    233
  • Abigail Morgan  D 11.1%
    182
  • Cathy Turner  D 10.4%
    171
1,643
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 3

The Democratic candidates running for Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 3

  • Sonya McKinstry WinnerD 32.5%
    1,036
  • Lisa Young WinnerD 19.9%
    633
  • Brandy Hyche WinnerD 13.1%
    417
  • Mona F. Guin WinnerD 12.1%
    385
  • Helen W. Smith  D 10.1%
    323
  • Gillie Presley  D 6.7%
    213
  • Lee Elaa Oglesbee  D 5.6%
    178
3,185
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 4

The Democratic candidates running for Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No. 4

  • LaQuishia (Que) Chandler WinnerD 30.8%
    1,338
  • Katie Terrell WinnerD 19.7%
    856
  • Cinderella Williams WinnerD 15.2%
    659
  • Amber Buck WinnerD 13.7%
    594
  • Tasha Coryell  D 10.7%
    463
  • Emily Altman  D 9.9%
    432
4,342
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 1

The Democratic candidates running for Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 1

  • Tommy Hyche WinnerD 24.3%
    327
  • James (Jim) Taylor WinnerD 17.7%
    239
  • Reginald Perkins WinnerD 17.4%
    235
  • Jason P. Bailey WinnerD 14.2%
    191
  • Murray Daniel Silverstone  D 13.2%
    178
  • Paul L. Stephens  D 13.2%
    178
1,348
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 2

The Democratic candidates running for Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 2

  • Fred Foster WinnerD 23.8%
    375
  • Quincy Hall WinnerD 23.0%
    362
  • Dexter Lowery WinnerD 21.8%
    343
  • Larry Tucker WinnerD 16.1%
    254
  • Madison Parks  D 15.2%
    239
1,573
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 3

The Democratic candidates running for Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 3

  • Marvin Lucas WinnerD 21.7%
    699
  • Eric Gaines WinnerD 15.8%
    509
  • Rodney T. Pelt Sr. WinnerD 13.8%
    447
  • Bill Foster WinnerD 12.3%
    397
  • Russell Howard  D 10.8%
    350
  • Tom Fanning  D 10.3%
    334
  • Quinarlio Kelly Jr.  D 9.3%
    300
  • Chase Wrenn  D 3.6%
    115
  • John S. Ryba  D 2.4%
    77
3,228
Last updated:

Democratic Primary – Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 4

The Democratic candidates running for Tuscaloosa County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 4

  • Reginald Murray WinnerD 38.0%
    1,638
  • Paul Wiley Sanders Sr. WinnerD 22.5%
    970
  • Mike Altman WinnerD 16.8%
    725
  • Jarnes Crowder WinnerD 15.7%
    677
  • Rush Watson  D 6.9%
    297
4,307
Last updated:

Tuscaloosa County Republican Executive Committee

Republican Primary – State Republican Executive Committee, Tuscaloosa County, Place No. 1

The Republican candidates running for State Republican Executive Committee, Tuscaloosa County, Place No. 1

  • Rachel W. Almond WinnerR 62.9%
    8,787
  • Hunter Weathers  R 37.1%
    5,193
13,980
Last updated:

Republican Primary – State Republican Executive Committee, Tuscaloosa County, Place No. 8

The Republican candidates running for State Republican Executive Committee, Tuscaloosa County, Place No. 8

  • Charles A. Brown WinnerR 73.0%
    10,094
  • Lela K. Waters  R 27.0%
    3,734
13,828
Last updated:

Categories: Elections, Featured